St Clare’s employs 60 teaching staff and 20 support staff.

This includes a principal, two assistant principals, ministry coordinator, pastoral coordinators and studies coordinators, learning support teachers and learning support assistants, teacher/librarian, VET coordinator, careers adviser, gifted education mentor, Aboriginal education teacher, clerical and section support staff, canteen manager, IT support, grounds staff and cleaner.

A learning support coordinator and a registered psychologist are available to assist the school in assessing and addressing students’ needs. A registered social worker is also onsite as part of the Beyond the Gates program, which supports families in need.

A highly structured combination of professional development opportunities, access to quality teaching resources and experiences as well as an increased emphasis on wellbeing and parent engagement has been developed to increase student readiness for, and engagement in, learning. Curriculum differentiation ensures the needs of students are catered for at all levels.

The leadership team is responsible for setting the operational agenda and goals of the school as driven by the strategic and annual plan.

School executive:

Principal

Peter Nicholls

Assistant Principal, Wellbeing

Phillip Gibney

Assistant Principal, Learning & Teaching

Theresa Avery

Ministry Coordinator

Jason Koenig

 

Coordinators:

Peter Briscoe-Hough, Leader of Learning Religious Studies
Phillip Carney, Coordinator of Digital Innovation & Learning (DIAL)
Phillip Chalmers, Leader of Learning TAS
James Collins, Year 9 Leader of Wellbeing & Engagement
Todd Curtis, Year 12 Leader of Wellbeing & Engagement
Bronwen Davidson, Year 11 Leader of Wellbeing & Engagement
Kerrie Davy, Leader of Learning English Studies
Mark Fletcher, Leader of Learning Mathematics
Jane Polson, Leader of Learning Science Studies
Karina Hogan, Leader of Learning PDHPE
Rebecca Huett, Leader of Learning Creative Arts
Nicole Lovern, Year 10 Leader of Wellbeing & Engagement
Tim Masters, Pedagogical Mentor
Karen McCann, Careers/VET Adviser
Lisa Mumford, Year 7 Leader of Wellbeing & Engagement
Marian Parvin, Wellbeing Mentor
Jamaya Pearse, Year 8 Leader of Wellbeing & Engagement
Eloise Thomas, Leader of Learning HSIE/LOTE


Teachers:

Dan Anderson
Rachael Bartley
Sandra Basile
Michaela Boelling
Bernadette Boere
Laura Boere
Amanda Brooks
Maureen Busby
Niko Campbell-Ellis
David Clarke
Matthew Collier
Isabella Devetak
Roxanne Dunn
Laurent Gonfond
Naomi Grootman

Matthew Hanlon
Bradley Hart
Jeremy Hobbes
Callam Howard
David Hutchison
Megan Jacobsen
Philip Jirman
Michael Knight
Jennifer Kompara-Tosio
Lyndall Laurie
Wayne McDougall
Kaneana May
Lisa Mumford

Melissa Northam
Sheena O’Doherty
Mark O’Neill
Jamaya Pearse
Richard Petrucci
Stacy Posadas
Julie Rowsell
Penny Sear
Paul Smyth
Danielle Smyth
Philip Solomon
Leann Sullivan
Eloise Thomas
Lynette Tilbrook
Chloe Van Wyk

Support Staff:

Simon Basile
Malcolm Cadd
Myra Cross
Robin Davies
Karen Elliott
Benjamin Gibbs
Danya Gillard
Racheal Grech
Maryann Hammond
Cecilia Harvey

Anne Havard
Kooper Hunt
Cheryl Kingsford
Kathy Kratz
Daniel Maynard
Priscilla McIntosh
Kyle Miller
Vince Ryan
Barbara Singh
Courtney Van Kampen